|
Oils of
Scripture
Twelve Oils of Ancient Scripture
Aloes/Sandalwood (Santalum album)
Botanical
Family: Santalaceae (sandalwood)
Plant Origin: Indonesia, India
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from wood.
Key Constituents:
Alpha-Santalol
(47-55%)
Beta-Santalol
(19-23%)
ORAC: 1,655
Action: Sandalwood is high is sesquiterpens that
have been researched in Europe for their
ability to stimulate the pineal gland and the limbic region of the brain, the
center of emotions. The pineal gland is responsible for releasing
melatonin, a powerful antioxidant that enhances deep sleep. Sandalwood is
similar to frankincense oil in its support of nerves and circulation.
Traditional Uses: Sandalwood has been used for
centuries in Ayurvedic medicine. It was
used traditionally for skin revitalization, yoga, and meditation.
Indications: Bronchitis (chronic), herpes,
cystitis, skin tumors.
Other Uses: Sandalwood helps with cystitis and
urinary tract infections. It may also be beneficial
for acne, depression, meditation, pulmonary infestions, menstrual problems,
nervous tension, and skin infection. It helps dry or dehydrated skin.
Selected References:
Benencia F, et al. “Antiviral activity of sandalwood oil
against herpes simplex viruses-1 and -2.” Phytomedicine. 1999;6(2):119-23 Dwivedi C,
et al. “Chemopreventive effects of sandalwood oil on skin papillomas in mice.”
Eur J Cancer Prev. 1997;6(4):399-401.
Cassia (Cinnamomum cassia)
Botanical
Family: Lauraceae (laurel)
Plant Origin: China
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from bark.
Key Constituents:
Trans-Cinnamaldehyde (70-88%)
Trans-O-Methoxycinnamaldehyde (3-15%)
Coumarine (1.5-4%)
Cinnamyl Acetate
(0-6%)
Cedarwood (Cedrus atlantica)
Botanical Family: Pinaceae (pine).
Plant Origin: Morocco, USA. Cedrus atlantica is the species most closely related to
the biblical Cedars of Lebanon.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from bark.
Chemical Constituents:
Sesquiterpenes (50%):
Sesquiterpenols (30%);
Sesquiterpenones (20%).
Action: Mildly antiseptic, cedarwood may be effective against hair loss (alopecia areata), tuberculosis, bronchitis, gonorrhea, and skin disorders
such as acne and psoriasis. It can reduce hardening of artery walls. It is
high in sesquiterpenes which can stimulate the limbic region of the brain (the
center of our emotions). It also may help stimulate the pineal gland, which
releases melatonin, an antioxidant hormone associated with deep sleep.
Traditional Uses: Throughout antiquity, cedarwood has been used in medicines and cosmetics. The Egyptians used it for embalming the dead. It was used as both a traditional medicine and incense in Tibet. It is recognized for its calming, purifying properties and is used to benefit the skin and underlying tissues.
Indications: Bronchitis, anger/hysteria, hair loss, arteriosclerosis, diuretic, tuberculosis, calming, nervous tension, and urinary infections.
Other Uses: Cedarwood may help with acne, anxiety, arthritis, congestion, coughs, cystitis, dandruff, psoriasis, purification, respiratory system, sinusitis, skin diseases, and fluid retention. It may help open the pineal gland. It also helps to reduce skin oilness. Application: Diffuse or apply topically on location.
Bible References: (see additional Bible references in Appendix D)
Leviticus 14:4 - “Then shall the priest command to take for him that is to be
cleansed two birds alive [and] clean, and cedar wood, and scarlet, and
hyssop.”
Leviticus 14:6 - “As for the living bird, he shall take it, and the cedar wood,
and the scarlet, and the hyssop, and shall dip them and the living bird in
the blood of the bird [that was] killed over the running water.”
Leviticus 14:49 - “And he shall take to cleanse the house two birds, and
cedar wood, and scarlet, and hyssop.”
Selected Research:
Hay IC, et al. “Randomized trial of aromatherapy. Successful treatment for alopecia areata.” Arch Dermatol. 1998;134(11):1349-52.
Cypress (Cupressus sempervirens)
Botanical Family: Cupressaceae (cypress).
Plant Origin: France, Spain.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from branches.
Chemical Constituents:
Monoterpenes: á
-pinene;
Sesquiterpenes;
Sesquiterpenols;
Diterpenols.
Action: Improves circulation and supports the nerves and intestines.
Anti-infectious, antibacterial, antimicrobial, and strengthens blood
capillaries. Acts as an insect repellent.
Traditional Uses: Cypress is one of the oils most used for the circulatory system.
Indications: Arthritis, bronchitis, circulation, cramps, hemorrhoids, insomnia, intestinal parasites, menopausal problems, menstrual pain, pancreas insufficiencies, pulmonary infections, rheumatism, spasms, tuberculosis,
throat problems, varicose veins, and fluid retention. Jean Valnet, M.D. suggests that it may be helpful for some cancers.
Other Uses: This oil may be beneficial for asthma, strengthening blood capillary walls, reducing cellulite, circulatory system, strengthening connective tissue, coughs, edema, improving energy, gallbladder, bleeding gums, hemorrhaging, laryngitis, liver disorders, muscular cramps, nervous tension, nose bleeds, and ovarian cysts. It is outstanding when used in skin care, lessening scar tissue.
Bible Reference:
Isaiah 44:14 - “He heweth him down cedars, and taketh the cypress and the oak, which he strengtheneth for himself among the trees of the forest: he planteth an ash, and the rain doth nourish [it].”
Frankincense (Boswellia carteri)
Botanical Family: Burseraceae (Frankincense).
Plant Origin: Somalia.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from gum/resin.
Chemical Constituents:
Monoterpenes (40%);
Pinene (43%),
Limonese;
Sesquiterpenes;
Alcohols terpenes: borneol.
Action: Expectorant, antitumoral, immunostimulant, and antidepressant.
Traditional Uses: Also known as “olibanum,” or “Oil from Lebanon” the name frankincense is derived from the Medieval French word for “real incense.”
Frankincense is considered the “holy anointing oil” in the Middle East and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It was well known during the time of Christ for its anointing and healing powers and was one of the gifts given to Christ at His birth. “Used to treat every conceivable ill known to man,” frankincense was valued more than gold during ancient times, and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it. Researchers today have discovered that frankincense is high in sesquiterpenes, which helps stimulate the limbic system of the brain (the center of emotions) as well as the hypothalamus, pineal and pituitary glands. The hypothalamus is the master gland of the human body, controlling the release of many hormones including thyroid and growth hormone. Frankincense is now being researched and used therapeutically in European hospitals and is being investigated for its ability to improve human growth hormone production.
Indications: Asthma, depression, and ulcers. High in sesquiterpenes, it is stimulating and elevating to the mind and helps in overcoming stress and despair, as well as supporting the immune system.
Other Uses: This oil may help with allergies, bites (insect and snake),
bronchitis, cancer, respiratory infections, diphtheria, headaches, hemorrhaging, herpes, high blood pressure, inflammation, stress, tonsillitis,
typhoid, and warts. It contains sesquiterpenes, enabling it to go beyond the blood brain barrier. It increases the activity of leukocytes in defense of the body against infection.
Bible Reference: There are over 52 references to frankincense (considering that “incense” is translated from the Hebrew/Greek “frankincense” and is referring to the same oil). (See additional Bible references in Appendix D)
Exodus 30:34 - “And the Lord said unto Moses, Take unto thee sweet spices, stacte, and onycha, and galbanum; [these] sweet spices with pure frankincense: of each shall
there be a like [weight]:”
Leviticus 2:1 - “And when any will offer a meat offering unto
the Lord, his offering shall be [of] fine flour; and he shall pour
oil upon it, and put frankincense thereon:”
Leviticus 2:2 - “And he shall bring it to Aaron’s sons the
priests: and he shall take thereout his handful of the flour
thereof, and of the oil thereof, with all the frankincense
thereof; and the priest shall burn the memorial of it upon the altar, [to be] an offering made by fire, of a sweet savour
unto the Lord:”
Selected Research:
Michie, C.A., et al. “Frankincense and myrrh as remedies in children.” J R
Soc Med. 1991;84(10):602-5.
Wang, L.G., et al. “Determination of DNA topoisomerase II activity from
L1210 cells -- a target for screening antitumor agents.” Chung Kuo
Yao Li Hsueh Pao. 1991;12(2):108-14.
Galbanum (Ferula gummosa)
Botanical Family: Apiaceae or Umbelliferae (parsley).
Plant Origin: Iran.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from resin derived from stems and
branches.
Chemical Constituents:
Monoterpenes (65-85%),
á -pinene (45-50%), camphene, limonene,
myrcene, carvone;
Sesquiterpenols;
Esters;
Coumarins.
Action: Anti-infectious, stimulant, supporting to the kidneys and menstruation, analgesic, and light antispasmodic.
Traditional Uses: Mentioned in Egyptian papyri and the Old Testament (Exodus 30:34) it was esteemed for its medicinal and spiritual properties.
Dioscorides, an ancient Roman historian, records that galbanum was used for its antispasmodic, diuretic, and pain-relieving properties.
Indications: Recognized for its antimicrobial and body supporting properties.
Other Uses: Galbanum may also help with abscesses, acne, asthma, bronchitis, chronic coughs, cramps, cuts, indigestion, inflammation, muscular aches and pains, nervous tension, poor circulation, rheumatism, scar tissue, stress, wrinkles, and wounds. Although galbanum has a low frequency, when combined with other oils, such as frankincense or sandalwood, the frequency rises dramatically.
Bible Reference:
Exodus 30:34 - “And the Lord said unto Moses, Take unto thee sweet
spices, stacte, and onycha, and galbanum; [these] sweet spices with
pure frankincense: of each shall there be a like [weight]:”
Hyssop (Hyssopus officinalis)
Botanical Family: Lamiaceae or Labiatae (mint).
Plant Origin: France, Hungary.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from stems/leaves.
Chemical Constituents:
Monoterpenes (25-30%);
â.pinenes; Sesquiterpenes (12%);
Sesquiterpenols (5-10%);
Phenols methylethers,
methyl chavicol;
Monoterpenones (45 -58%);
á and â.thujones, camphor,
isopinocamphone (31-32%);
pinocamphone (53%).
Action: Anticatarrhal, mucolytic, decongestant, expectorant, cleansing, purifying, and helps reduce fats in the tissue. Hyssop raises low blood pressure, regulates menstrual flow, and increases perspiration.
Traditional Uses: While there is some uncertainty that Hyssopus officinalis is the same species of plant as the hyssop referred to in the Bible, there is no question that H. officinalis has been used medicinally for almost a millennium for its antiseptic, disinfecting, and anti-infectious properties. It has also been used for opening the respiratory system.
Indications: Anxiety, arthritis, asthma, bruises, respiratory infections, coughs, cuts, dermatitis, indigestion, fatigue, nervous tension, parasites (expelling worms), rheumatism, sore throats, viral infections, and wounds.
Bible References: There are additional Bible references,
here a just a few.
Exodus 12:22 - “And ye shall take a bunch of hyssop, and dip [it] in the
blood that [is] in the bason, and strike the lintel and the two side posts
with the blood that [is] in the bason; and none of you shall go out at the
door of his house until the morning.”
Leviticus 14:4 - “Then shall the priest command to take for him that is to be
cleansed two birds alive [and] clean, and cedar wood, and scarlet, and
hyssop:”
Leviticus 14:6 - “As for the living bird, he shall take it, and the cedar wood,
and the scarlet, and the hyssop, and shall dip them and the living bird in
the blood of the bird [that was] killed over the running water:”
Myrrh (Commiphora myrrha)
Botanical Family: Burseraceae (Frankincense).
Plant Origin: Somalia.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from gum/ resin.
Chemical Constituents:
Hydrocarbons;
Sesquiterpenes;
Sesquiterpenes furanics;
Sesquiterpenones furanics;
Ketones;
Aldehydes
Action: Anti-infectious, antiviral, antiparasitic, hormone-like, anti-inflammatory,
soothes skin conditions, antihyperthyroid, and supports immune system.
Traditional Uses: The Arabian people used myrrh for many skin conditions, such as chapped and cracked skin and wrinkles. It has one of the highest levels of sesquiterpenes, a class of compounds that has direct effects on the hypothalamus, pituitary, and amygdala, the seat of our emotions. Myrrh is widely used today in oral hygiene products.
Indications: Bronchitis, diarrhea, dysentery, hyperthyroidism, stretch marks, thrush, ulcers, vaginal thrush, and viral hepatitis.
Other Uses: This oil may help asthma, athlete’s foot, candida, coughs, eczema,
digestion, fungal infection, gingivitis, gum infections, hemorrhoids, mouth ulcers, ringworm, sore throats, skin conditions (chapped and cracked), wounds, and wrinkles.
Bible References: There are additional Bible references,
here a just a few.
Genesis 37:25 - “And they sat down to eat bread: and they lifted up their
eyes and looked, and, behold, a company of Ishmeelites came from
Gilead with their camels bearing spicery and balm and myrrh, going to
carry [it] down to Egypt.”
Genesis 43:11 - “And their father Israel said unto them, If [it must be] so
now, do this; take of the best fruits in the land in your vessels, and carry
down the man a present, a little balm, and a little honey, spices, and
myrrh, nuts, and almonds:”
Exodus 30:23 - “Take thou also unto thee principal spices, of pure myrrh
five hundred [shekels], and of sweet cinnamon half so much, [even] two
hundred and fifty [shekels], and of sweet calamus two hundred and fifty
[shekels],”
Selected Research:
Al-Awadi FM, et al. “Studies on the activity of individual
plants of an
antidiabetic plant mixture.” Acta Diabetol Lat. 1987;24(1):37-41.
Dolara P, et al. “Analgesic effects of myrrh.” Nature. 1996 Jan
4;379(6560):29.
Michie CA, et al. “Frankincense and myrrh as remedies in children.” J R
Soc Med. 1991;84(10):602-5.
Myrtle (Myrtus communis)
Botanical Family: Myrtaceae (myrtle).
Plant Origin: Tunisia, Morocco.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from leaves.
Chemical Constituents:
Monoterpenes: á pinene (24-25%), â.pinene;
Sesquiterpenes;
Monoterpene alcohols: linalol, geraniol;
Terpene esters: linalyle acetat
e, geranyle, bornyle;
Terpene oxides: 1,8 cineol (45%);
Aldehydes: Lactones.
Action: Expectorant, anti-infectious, liver stimulant, prostate decongestant, light antispasmodic, hormone-like for the thyroid and ovary, and a tonic for the skin.
Traditional Uses: Myrtle has been researched by Dr. Daniel Pénoël for normalizing hormonal imbalances of the thyroid and ovaries, as well as balancing the hypothyroid. It has also been researched for its soothing effects on the respiratory system.
Indications: Bronchitis, coughs, hypothyroidism, insomnia, thyroid
hormone-like effects, prostate decongestant, respiratory tract ailments, sinus infection, tuberculosis, and ureter infections.
Other Uses: This oil may help anger, asthma, respiratory infections, cystitis, diarrhea, dysentery, dyspepsia (impaired digestion), flatulence (gas), hemorrhoids, hormonal imbalances, support immune system, infections, infectious diseases, pulmonary disorders, skin conditions (acne, blemishes, bruises, oily skin, psoriasis, etc.), and sinusitis. Useful on children for chest
complaints and coughs.
Bible References: There are additional Bible references,
here a just a few.
Nehemiah 8:15 - “And that they should publish and proclaim in all their
cities, and in Jerusalem, saying, Go forth unto the mount, and fetch olive
branches, and pine branches, and myrtle branches, and palm branches,
and branches of thick trees, to make booths, as [it is] written.”
Isaiah 41:19 - “I will plant in the wilderness the cedar, the shittah tree, and
the myrtle, and the oil tree; I will set in the desert the fir tree, [and] the
pine, and the box tree together:”
Isaiah 55:13 - “Instead of the thorn shall come up the fir tree, and instead
of the brier shall come up the myrtle tree: and it shall be to the Lord for
a name, for an everlasting sign [that] shall not be cut off.”
Onycha-(Styrax benzoin)
"And the Lord said unto Moses, Take unto thee sweet
spices, stacte, and
onycha, and galbanum; these sweet spices with pure frankincense: of
each shall there be a like weight" (Exodus 30:34). Onycha (pronounced
oh-nigh-kah) strired debate, whether it refers to a shellfish or a plant.
The great Jewish scholar Rashi said that onycha is a kind of root, while
the Talmud states it coame from an annual plant. Young Living believes
that Styrax benzoin may be the plant source for onycha. Like frankincense nnd myrrh, benzoin is a resin. Onycha was traditionally
known for its comforting and soothing properties.
Cistus/Rose of Sharon (Cistus
ladanifer)
Botanical Family: Cistaceae.
Plant Origin: France, Spain.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from branches.
Chemical Constituents:
Monoterpenes; á pinene (50%), camphene (4%);
Aldehydes;
Centones.
Action: Anti-infectious, antiviral, antibacterial, powerful antihemorraging agent, helps reduce inflammation, neurotonic for the sympathetic nervous system.
Traditional Uses: Cistus is also known as “rock rose” and has been studied for its effects on the regeneration of cells.
Indications: Bronchitis, respiratory infections, coughs, rhinitis, urinary infections, wounds, and wrinkles.
Other Uses: Cistus may strengthen and support the immune system (due to phenol action).
Spikenard (Nardostachys jatamansi)
Botanical Family: Valerianaceae.
Plant Origin: India.
Extraction Method: Steam distilled from roots.
Chemical Constituents:
Sesquiterpenes (93%):
Bomyl acetate, isobornyl valerianate, borneol,
terpinyl
valerianate, terpineol, eugenol, pinene.
Action: Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, relaxing, and skin tonic.
Traditional Uses: Spikenard is highly regarded in India as a perfume, medicinal herb, and skin tonic. It was the one of the most precious oils in ancient times, used only by priests, kings, or high initiates. References in the New Testament describe how Mary of Bethany used a salve of spikenard to anoint the feet of Jesus before the Last Supper.
Indications: The oil is known for helping in the treatment of allergic skin reactions.
Other Uses: Spikenard may also help with allergies, candida, flatulent
indigestion, insomnia, menstrual difficulties, migraine, nausea, rashes, staph infections, stress, tachycardia, tension, and wounds that will heal.
According to Dietrich Gumbel, Ph.D. it strengthens the heart and
circulatory system.
Bible References: There are additional Bible references,
here a just a few.
Song Of Solomon 1:12 - “While the king [sitteth] at his table, my spikenard
sendeth forth the smell thereof.”
Song Of Solomon 4:13 - “Thy plants [are] an orchard of pomegranates,
with pleasant fruits; camphire, with spikenard,”
Song Of Solomon 4:14 - “Spikenard and saffron; calamus and cinnamon,
with all trees of frankincense; myrrh and aloes, with all the chief spices:”
34
Ways You Can Poison Yourself Before Breakfast
Get your Health
in order using Therapeutic GRADE-A Essential Oils.
The only Essential Oils that are AFNOR & ISO Certified.
Follow the banner below.

Order what you
want from the Amazon.com link below.
Remember always return here to order.

This page was last updated:
June, 2004
Comments e-mail me
at Cubtc@yahoo.com
© Copyright January 1995, 2004 Glenn R. Heminover, Jr.
|